The Center for Zodiac And General Palm OS Users, But mostly Zodiac. :)

Thursday, July 28, 2005

Tapwave 2?

After Tapwave's shutdown, there were many questions as to the future of the Zodiac Platform. Even our very own Mitchell just sent in his Zodiac for an RMA and has yet to learn the fate of his Zodiac. People were concerned about game development and the future of games such as Hover Team Alpha and Phantom Strike because they wouldnt be able to sign them. Lol, IZodiac and I were up late trying to crack the DAA.

Well, Cybiko Agent over at ZodiacGamer says hes remodeling the tapwave site and is going to try to keep Tapwave alive. Since any new software cant be sold in the Tapwave name, he will be using his other project, Zodify, to sell software.

He is currently looking for people to help out with tech support, buying remaining hardware to sell and being a representative for their country as they will be serving worldwide.

If you have any questions or comments, contact him here.

2 Comments:

Blogger fuhgettaboutit123 said...

Yeah, I'm definitely saddened by this situation. It'd be nice if someone could save the actual hardware production too, but that's probably an unreasonable proposition.

Does anyone know whether there's a site up for it yet? I see it's gonna be fused with allack or whatever, but I'm in the US so I dunno if that'll even have any relavence to me. (unless I wanna pay overseas shipping, which I've already done a few times this year...)

Thursday, July 28, 2005 11:55:00 PM

 
Blogger fuhgettaboutit123 said...

And will Zodify be able to sign apps for sure? Have they already worked this out with Tapwave?

Thursday, July 28, 2005 11:58:00 PM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

 
Google
WWW http://zodattack.blogspot.com

Add free live chat to your page with liveHarmony